Three One Duo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read through this page before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

We may update or modify the privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. You should check this page regularly to take note of any changes we may have made to the privacy policy.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information, including but limiting to:

    1. Name
    2. Mailing address
    3. Telephone number
    4. Email address
    5. Date of birth
    6. Gender
    7. Nationality
    8. Marketing preferences
    9. Answers you provide to security questions
    10. Payment information and transaction details
    11. Any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we collect about you through your interactions with our website.
    12. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    1. Internal record keeping
    2. To improve our products and services.
    3. To periodically send promotional emails about new offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@threeoneduo.com.

Similarly, if you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from threeoneduo.com, please let us know by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link within any marketing email you receive from us.

We use this information to improve the quality of our services, customize our site content to appeal to your preferences, and to direct our ads to you. We use Google Analytics to collect and process data. Google Analytics may use your information differently. Go to: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ to see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”. In certain instances, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Under such circumstances, we may disclose your information to a third party, if we believe it is necessary to: (a) comply with legal requirements; or (b) protect and defend our rights or property. 

 

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

For information collected for student discount application, we will securely destroy it upon expiry of each individual Student ID or other forms of identification provided. 

Due to the guidelines set up in Singapore, we do not store any information that contains your NRIC number. If the submitted document contains your NRIC number, our system will blur it out automatically. We hold no responsibility for the NRIC numbers sent into our database and will seek your cooperation into this matter. Thank you.

 

CHILDREN
We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, particularly in their online interactions. Our service is not intended for use by children, especially those under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 is authorized to use our eligibility verification service or provide any personally identifiable information. We do not knowingly market our products and services to children under the age of 13. 

 

COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

CONSENT
You agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal data, which you have provided on our website, for contacting you and providing marketing material in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection policy.

You agree to receive the following:

  1. Our company’s email newsletter
  2. Information sent by our company about our company’s products and services, including updates on our latest promotions, new products and services, via the following channels: Email / Text Message / Phone Call

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be clarified by emailing us at hello@threeoneduo.com